No Herbicides and No Pesticides are Used in our Greenhouses!

Yellow Water Iris Flower

The leaves broad and sword-like. This is the water garden variety that loves the water garden pond.

In stock

Size: It grows 2 to 4 feet tall depending on growing conditions. Flowers: 3-4" wide.

Prohibited in: CT, NH, OR, ID, WA, WI, IN.

Quantity of yellow water Iris

Optional Lattice Aquatic Plant Container

Designed to optimize plant growth. Mesh sides allows for nutrients to reach the roots. Carrying handles make it easier to set in place.

Round Lattice Crates
Round Lattice Crate, 10" dia. x 7.5" h
SKU: 13-7018
$6.99

Optional Aquatic Plant Fertilizer Tablets

Trico Aquatic Fertilizer Pellets
Trico Aquatic Plant Fertilizer Pellets, 12 Tabs
SKU: 32-7086
$6.99
Total options:
Order total:
Tricker's gift cards make thoughtful presents - perfect for friends or loved ones. Get one for this product. It's easy!

Description

The Yellow Water Iris has wide, sword-shaped leaves. It is a type of water plant that thrives in ponds. The Fleur-de-lis, a symbol of French royalty, is associated with this plant.

Size:
It grows 2 to 4 feet tall depending on growing conditions.
Flowers: 3-4" wide.
Preferred Growing Conditions:
Sun: Full sun to part shade.
They do best in 2 inches of water.
Bloom Time: May to June.
USDA Zone: 5 to 9.
This plant should not be planted by streams, ponds or lakes where it might spread into the natural waterways and wetland areas.
Grows in large colonies along streams, ponds and marshes.
Botanical Name::
Iris pseudocorus
Common Name: yellow flag.
The genus is named after the Greek goddess of the rainbow.
Prohibited in:
CT, NH, OR, ID, WA, WI, IN.

This table shows the estimated shipping weeks for destinations to USA states. These dates can change depending on weather and how strong the plants are at that time. For example, a wet spring will have many clouds leading to less sunshine. Thus, the plants may need a bit longer to grow strong enough for transplanting and transit. With the planet heating up, a warm spring may help the plants grow strong enough to ship before the dates in this table. This applies to pick-ups a well as shipping.

WeekStates
End of April: FL, LA, TX
First Week of May: AL, AZ, GA, MS, NM, OK
Second Week of May: AR, CA, NV, NC, SC, TN
Third Week of May: CO, KS, KY, MO, UT, VA, WV
Fourth Week of May: CT, DE, DC, ID, IL, IN, IA, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, ND, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, VT, WA, WI, WY

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.